Leadership studies will consider why individuals lead, how leaders work in different kinds of organizations, and what makes leadership ethical and effective. This guide provides information to support the Leadership Studies minor.
ProQuest Criminal Justice is a database supporting research on crime, its causes and impacts, legal and social implications, as well as litigation and crime trends. This database covers U.S. and international scholarly journals, it includes correctional and law enforcement trade publications, crime reports, crime blogs, and other material relevant for researchers.
History, sociology, business, economics, ecology, education, language & literature, mathematics, music, political science, population studies and finance. The library subscribes to the Arts & Sciences I, II, III, and VIII collections. Entirely full text.
Covers literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, etc. Contains current full text scholarly journals which cover these fields and a significant collection of recent scholarly books.
PsycARTICLES, from the American Psychological Association (APA), is a source of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. The database contains full-text peer-reviewed articles published by the American Psychological Association and affiliated journals.
The Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection provides the full text of articles from journals covering topics such as behavioral characteristics, psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.
The International Journal of Leadership Studies (IJLS)* is a refereed scholarly journal that exists to provide a forum for leadership scholars within the U.S. and around the world.
Centrally concerned with issues & ideas relating to personal development, managerial effectiveness & personal productivity
Request an Article
Use this form to request the full text of a particular article. This service is only available to current Columbia College students, faculty and staff.
